Robot Ring

News (2017-03-28)

Robot 476

Featured from Wikipedia: Creatures (video game series)

Creatures is an artificial life (alife) computer program series, created in the mid-1990s by English computer scientist Steve Grand whilst working for the Cambridge video games developer Millennium Interactive. Gameplay focuses on raising alien creatures known as Norns, teaching them to survive, helping them explore their world, defending them against other species, and breeding them. Words can be taught to creatures by a learning computer (for verbs) or by repeating the name of the object while the creature is looking at it. After a creature understands language, the player can instruct their creature by typing in instructions, which the creature may choose to obey. A complete life cycle is modelled for the creatures - childhood, adolescence, adulthood, and senescence, each with their own particular needs. The gameplay is designed to foster an emotional bond between the player and their creatures. Rather than taking a scripted approach, Creatures series games were driven by detailed biological and neurological simulation and their unexpected results. There were six major Creatures releases from Creature Labs. Between 1996 and 2001, there were three principal games released, the Docking Station add-on (generally referenced as a separate game) and two children's games, and there were three games created for console systems. A sequel named Creatures Online was in development, with the artificial life technology from Creatures 3 and Docking Station updated to a 3D environment.

Morning...

I'm cool... and sexy...

...and now good night.

RoBotA

Updated Sites

Indexed Games

19014

Sites (27)

Robot 999
SiteGamesAddedLast Updated
100KB ought to be enough for anybody1702013-10-222017-01-26
11th Star Zoo1452011-08-132011-08-13
A Force For Good1812011-07-292017-03-22
Abandoned Gamesroom1652011-08-072013-09-18
Abandonware Dos13672011-07-292017-03-21
Archive.org4852015-05-012016-02-02
Bunny Abandonware1662011-08-122013-07-08
Computer Emuzone9872011-08-132016-01-06
DJ Old Games9182011-08-062017-02-03
Free Game Empire2762011-08-062016-07-26
Free Online Games1522011-08-102011-08-10
Game Graveyard282011-07-302016-07-26
Games Nostalgia1362015-04-212017-03-24
GamesWin22782011-09-012012-06-12
Just Games Retro4712011-07-292017-02-18
Lostgames Abandonware7472013-10-062015-09-14
Macintosh Garden14742013-08-012017-03-28
Old School Apps6162011-08-072014-02-04
RetroGames.cz11572013-03-302015-11-22
Smush The Cat1682011-08-062014-02-20
The Commodore Zone6012011-08-282011-08-28
The DOS Spirit4802011-08-062017-03-02
The Good Old Days32112011-07-282017-03-28
The House of Games4282011-07-302012-11-30
XTC Abandonware22062011-07-292014-12-25
ZakStunts12011-08-132013-07-04

Our Mission

Robot 001

We are a close-knit group of robots using their superior intellect and dedication to bring you the best possible experience and service! We are running this ring dedicated to classic games in ways no human brain could ever conceive of: daily updates, accurate site index and so on and so forth.

Read more...

Contact

Robot 493 admin that-well-known-character abware net